Privacy Policy

Latest Update: 03/11/2020

At ATAK Interactive, we’re working hard to serve our agency partners better every day. Looking after the information or data you share on our website or other marketing channels is of huge concern to us. We want you to be assured and confident that your data is safe with us and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more relevant user experience.

Cookies

This website uses cookies and you can’t eat these!

These are smart cookies, which are small text files for the following purposes:

  • Functional Cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the website for site visitors.
  • Analytics Cookies uses Google Analytics cookies for analyzing how visitors use the website. This helps ATAK Interactive to make improvements to the usability of the website.
  • Third party cookies, which include social plugins of several third parties (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). These plugins help enhance the user-friendliness of the website.

Cookie Type

Name

Description

Google Analytics

__ar_v4

The purpose of this cookie is to help us with tracking conversion rates for ad campaigns.

Blank

_ga

The cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session, average visitor’s time of site, and campaign data for the website usage analysis.

Blank

_gid

The purpose of this cookie is to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

Add This

__atssc

This cookie is used to manage the social share count, until the sharing cache is updated.

Blank

__atuvc

This cookie is used to showcase an updated share count for the post on the blog. No info from this cookie is sent back to AddThis. It is created and used for the website only.

Hubspot

__hssrc

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.

Blank

hubspottutk

This cookie is used to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.

Blank

__hstc

This is the main cookie for tracking visitors, which contains the domain, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).

WordPress

wp-settings-1

WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] Cookies, which are used to customize view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

Blank

wp-settings-time-1

WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] Cookies, which are used to customize view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

Contact

Please send an email to info@atakinteractive.com in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the website.

What This Policy Covers

The data collector is ATAK Interactive, Inc. (Referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).

We’re committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. That is the purpose of developing this privacy and cookies policy which:

  • Sets out the types of personal information that we collect.
  • Explains how and why we collect and use this information or your personal data.
  • Describes the rights and choices users have when it comes to their personal information.

We offer a wide range of Web Development and Digital Marketing Services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services. This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services.
Our Website and Social Channels may contain links to their pages that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before you give or share any personal information on these websites as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for website or applications of other organizations.

Personal Data We Collect

Here in this section, we inform you about the personal information we may collect when you visit our website. Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

In all instances, we only collect name, email address and contact data, and the website URL that referred you to our website.We assure that only with your consent we will send you our newsletters and other promotional emails.

How & Why We Use Personal Data

Here we describe how and why we use personal data. We use your data to:

  • Make our services available to you.
  • Process and deliver your service requirements.

Why do we process your personal data and where do we use it?

  • We need to process your personal data to know your service requirement appropriately, provide you services you required to run your business and serve your clients.

How We Use Personal Data

We know the importance of your personal information shared with us and thus it is important to protect and manage your personal information. Here we set out some measures we have in place for data safety and management.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our office infrastructure and files to keep the data safe. We only authorize access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of any information or user’s personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United States. It may also be processed by companies operating outside the United States (i.e. European Economic Area – EEA) who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

Your Rights

You have right to see your personal data that we hold with us in our database as per the Data Protection Act 1998, and this is known as a Subject Access Request.

In case you need a copy of the personal data or information we hold about you, you can write to us at info@atakinteractive.com. We will provide you all the information for free.

We want to make sure that the personal data is up to date and accurate. If any of the details are incorrect or inappropriate, please let us know and we will amend them.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please email to us at info@atakinteractive.com.

US

+1 310 526 7493

TOLL FREE

+1 855 472 1892

At ATAK Interactive, we’re continuously working to improve our services without compromising the personal information or privacy of our users.